Privacy Policy

Le City Kitty is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We provide this Privacy Policy to ensure you understand your obligations and also explain how we use your personal information.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Le City Kitty of New York.

Please note that you must, at all times, abide by the terms and conditions of our current Privacy Policy and Terms of Use Agreement. Any violation may result in suspension or termination of your use of our Website.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

You can choose to subscribe to one of our free electronic newsletters or sign up for a member account. When you subscribe, we ask you to provide us with information such as your name, email address, location and other identifiable information. We keep this information on file to contact you with services and products related to the Website and to answer any questions or concerns you may have.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use information about our customers to keep you in the loop provide with our services and products. We sometimes also share information with third parties to assist in providing the best service we possibly can.

LE CITY KITTY ASSUMES NO RESPONSIBILITY WITH REGARD TO THE FAILURE OF ANY THIRD PARTY TO ABIDE BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY OR AGREEMENT BETWEEN THAT THIRD PARTY AND LE CITY KITTY.

Users are solely responsible for ensuring that their own blog sites take all necessary and proper measures to protect personal privacy. We are not liable for the use of personal information or content by third parties.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may need to disclosure the information you provide if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements. It is possible that we may need to disclose to protect the rights, property, or safety of Le City Kitty our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We will use this information: to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure; to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them. Information we receive from other sources.

We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password, which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at info@lecitykitty.com. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Our site use of cookies helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

We reserve the right in our sole discretion to change, modify, add or delete the Privacy Policy at any time. We will provide notice of such changes only by posting the updated Privacy Policy on the Website and changing the “last updated” date listed below. The Privacy Policy applies exclusively to your access to, interaction with, and use of, the Website. We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy each time you visit the Website.

WAIVER

LE CITY KITTY ASSUMES NO RESPONSIBILITY OR LIABILITY WITH REGARD TO ANY THEFT, LOSS, ALTERATION OR MISUSE OF PERSONAL OR OTHER INFORMATION LAWFULLY PROVIDED BY CHLOEDIGITAL TO THIRD PARTIES.

CONTACT

If you have any queries or comments and requests regarding this privacy policy, please contact us at info@lecitykitty.com.